Attempt to bar Trump from 2024 ballot gains steam despite ‘dubious’ and ‘dangerous’ legal arguments: experts
[…] “I believe the case will make its way fairly rapidly to the U.S. Supreme Court.”

“I expect the Court to hold that a Presidential candidate cannot be removed from the Presidential ballot without: 1) some sort of enabling legislation passed by Congress that sets up a judicial process for determining whether that candidate has engaged in insurrection or rebellion; and 2) an actual trial under said statute,” Wisenberg continued.

Members of Congress

“There is already one such statute, in place. It is Title 18 U.S. Code, Section 2383, covering rebellion or insurrection,” he added.

Title 18, Section 2383 of the U.S. Code says that whoever “incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

Several states are seeing calls to ban Trump from the ballot, but it is unlikely that the proposals will be taken up.